Login / Sign up
> > > Rift Update 4.0 Hotfix #7


Messages in topic: Rift Update 4.0 Hotfix #7
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10983
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/22/16 9:49 AM

Rift 4.0 Hotfix #7 has been applied (12/21/2016). You can find the Patch Notes in the official Rift forum.


Magelo Sync has been patched!
MarshallB
Registered User

Nbr post: 168
Register: 7/12/12
Posted: 12/22/16 10:07 AM

I am still unable to get Magelo Sync to work. It says I have no game running, despite having the game running and a toon wandering around the world. It has been like this for a month. I even uninstalled and reinstalled Magelo Sync yesterday.

The window says "You don't have any game running right now. Choose the game you want to launch." When I hover the mouse over Rift it highlights it, but clicking on it does nothing, so I have to launch Glyph manually. I am running Windows 10.

I love this app and really want it to work.
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10983
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/22/16 10:10 AM

Hi MarshallB,

My guess is you are running the 64bit game version which we don't support at the moment as highlighted in our news. Please start the game in 32bit when you want to use Magelo Sync for the time being until we can support the 64bit game client. Thanks
MarshallB
Registered User

Nbr post: 168
Register: 7/12/12
Posted: 12/22/16 10:24 AM

That's exactly right. I am running in 64-bit mode. I'll give the 32-bit version a try. Do I have to install a different version of Rift? I would think that clicking on the Rift link would have started the 32-bit version if I had it on my system.

Thanks for the quick response. You folks do a great job!

Booda88
Registered User

Nbr post: 1
Register: 8/15/15
Posted: 1/12/17 11:20 AM

I am having the same problem. To use the 32 bit version, in the settings of the Glyph installer there is a checkbox for 32 bit or 64 bit. Just check the 32 bit box and restart.
iamralph
Registered User

Nbr post: 15
Register: 4/15/14
Posted: 1/12/17 12:26 PM

broke again with hotfix #8
jgheld
Registered User

Nbr post: 2
Register: 7/25/15
Posted: 1/16/17 6:23 AM

I was gonna take advantage of that holiday offer for 1 year, but I need to use 64bit since it runs smoother. Is there an ETA on compatibility with it?
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10983
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 1/16/17 6:24 AM

Unfortunately no eta yet sorry.