Login / Sign up
> > > Starfall Prophecy Update 1


Messages in topic: Starfall Prophecy Update 1
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10139
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/1/16 10:39 PM

We have patched the website to include our first batch of updates toward handling Starfall Prophecy new content and features:

Magelo Sync has also been patched to work with the 32bit game client. From time to time, if you could run the game using the 32bit along with Magelo Sync, it will greatly help to provide more content from the new zones as well as let you sync your characters.

That's all for this update.
Dangerously
Premium User

Nbr post: 1
Register: 10/25/16
Posted: 12/7/16 12:17 PM

Sync does not work for me. I have changed to the 32bit rift client and Sync still says the game has been patched and will not sync my characters. I uninstalled and reinstalled Sync with the same result. I have not been able to use Sync since the 4.0 update. The Sync version I downloaded yesterday was 4.5.1
Yelina
Premium User

Nbr post: 78
Register: 5/5/09
Posted: 12/7/16 8:19 PM

Same here. I used the 32 client from Rift


Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10139
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/7/16 9:04 PM

Weird, I missed a game patch somehow... Let me fix that.
Benjalas
Registered User

Nbr post: 4
Register: 6/2/15
Posted: 12/10/16 4:14 AM

What was the Verdict on the update? I am getting the same message about rift being updated. I am running Version 4.5.1 of Magelo and running 32 bit client version of RIFT.
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10139
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/10/16 8:14 AM

I got an ongoing issue with my imac that has delayed my work on this. I hope to resolve this very soon.
Benjalas
Registered User

Nbr post: 4
Register: 6/2/15
Posted: 12/10/16 10:58 PM

OK.. Thanks for the response. Good Luck with the Mac :~)
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10139
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/11/16 3:05 AM

Ya it's pretty crazy, all of the sudden, it does not boot anymore...
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10139
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/13/16 11:56 AM

Magelo Sync patched for Rift 4.0.5
ajdean
Registered User

Nbr post: 23
Register: 12/8/16
Posted: 12/14/16 11:53 AM

Looks like the new patch just broke the update that you just did. ;(

iamralph
Registered User

Nbr post: 15
Register: 4/15/14
Posted: 12/14/16 1:35 PM

yup
Belondra
Registered User

Nbr post: 8
Register: 7/30/12
Posted: 1/19/17 12:00 PM

Do not know where exactly I should write it purely. How about updating with fabrics and skins, leather from each of the four areas? With display where one finds the animal then, I spare myself the whole Sreenshots. That would be really nice.